NZEI Te Riu Roa Privacy Policy

Purpose

 

NZEI Te Riu Roa gathers and records personal information about individuals to allow it to manage

 

Privacy Commitment

 

NZEI Te Riu Roa (New Zealand Educational Institute Te Riu Roa Incorporated) respects the privacy and confidentiality of members, potential members and users of web sites and social media sites that NZEI has control over under the Privacy Act 1993 and is committed to being open and transparent about how we manage your personal information.


This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat your personal information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

 

What this policy covers

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us or submitted to us whether that be done electronically, on paper or verbally.  Electronically in this context includes all official websites, applications and social media sites that NZEI Te Riu Roa has control over. 

 

Where personal information is collected by third party web sites on behalf of NZEI Te Riu Roa the privacy policies of the respective organisations will apply except that information passed on to NZEI Te Riu Roa shall then be subject to this policy.

 

 

Collection and use of personal information

 

NZEI Te Riu Roa gathers and records personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • To maintain a register of members of NZEI Te Riu Roa in accordance with the Incorporated Societies Act 1908 and the Rules of The New Zealand Educational Institute (Inc.)
  • To provide support and services to members
  • Organising activities
  • Branch functions and activities
  • Event administration
  • To communicate with members
  • To conduct ballots or surveys of members
  • To contact potential new members
  • To manage an individual’s participation in campaigns

 

NZEI Te Riu Roa will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share limited personal information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to:

 

  • Distribute our email, print, social media, and other communications
  • Conduct surveys or ballots
  • Provide additional benefits or services to members

 

From time to time personal information might be provided to other third parties including:

 

  • employers or their payroll agents in order to ensure appropriate employment agreement coverage and/or entitlements
  • NZEI Te Riu Roa elected officials

 

In situations where NZEI Te Riu Roa is acting on behalf of an individual member, and disclosure to a third party is required, explicit permission to disclose will first be obtained.

 

In all such circumstances NZEI Te Riu Roa shall only disclose sufficient personal information to allow the third party to undertake their function. 

 

Third parties may not use any personal information provided by NZEI Te Riu Roa for any purpose other than that for which it was provided. We require any third parties to commit to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information provided to them.

 

 

Storage and Security


NZEI Te Riu Roa stores most of the personal information on our own secure server located at Wellington. We also use Microsoft Office 365 for our email and other office productivity applications. This means that some personal information we hold may be transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than New Zealand.

 

Flo2Cash Limited hosts the NZEI Te Riu Roa online membership application form and personal information from the form is passed on to us.  Flo2Cash has accredited security credentials to allow it to collect and retain credit card details.  These details are not passed on to NZEI Te Riu Roa and we do not record and retain credit card details outside of the Flo2Cash environment.

 

NZEI Te Riu Roa takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse. Additionally, we ensure that any third parties provided with personal information meet our privacy and security requirements. We are satisfied, for example, that Microsoft and Flo2Cash have adequate security and privacy safeguards in place to protect information it holds on our behalf.

 

 

Social media and web analytics

 

NZEI Te Riu Roa uses technology for activities that may anonymously make use of personal data to deliver campaign information and other content.

 

Additionally, we make use of Google Analytics for web statistics that provides anonymous web usage data and web interaction analysis to us. 

 

NZEI Te Riu Roa suggests users of such channels are always familiar and satisfied with the individual data and privacy policies of these organisations.

 

Cookies and automatic recall of web data

Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a small amount of data specific to a particular client and website and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to disable cookies altogether.

 

Telephone Calls

 

Telephone calls to NZEI Te Riu Roa are not routinely recorded.  If a situation arises where an audio recording of a call is necessary all parties shall be made aware of this.

 

Video Calls and Conferencing

 

Video calls or conferences such as Zoom or Microsoft Teams might be recorded for the creation of a record or to make available for later viewing.  In all instances where a recording is being made the convenor shall notify participants.

 

Your rights: updating, requesting or deleting information

 

You have the right to know what information NZEI Te Riu Roa holds about you, and to correct it in case of error. These obligations are provided in line with the Privacy Act 1993, but do not supersede our obligations for information retention in line with other applicable New Zealand legislation, such as the Financial Reporting Act.

 

If you have any questions about the information we hold about you or your membership details or any questions relating to this policy please contact our privacy officer at privacy@nzei.org.nz.

 

Updates to this privacy policy

 

NZEI Te Riu Roa will review this privacy policy from time to time and reserves the right to modify this policy at any time by publishing an updated version on our website and taking any further action as required by law.